If you are having login issue then please check here

x

Privacy Policy

1. Australian Network on Disability Privacy Policy

Australian Network on Disability (AND) is a national, membership based, for-purpose organisation that supports organisations to advance the inclusion of people with disability in all aspects of business.

AND is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed.

1.1        Scope

The purpose of this policy is to protect from all threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, the information assets of:

  • Australian Network on Disability;
  • AND Members/non-members;
  • Interns/mentees;
  • Customers/suppliers; and
  • Other stakeholders

1.2        Purpose

This policy seeks to ensure that personal information collected by AND is handled in a way that is compliant, ethical and adheres to the Australian Privacy Act and industry best practice. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

1.3        Objectives

The implementation of this policy is important to maintain and demonstrate our integrity in our dealing with our members and stakeholders.

It is the policy of Australian Network on Disability to ensure:

  • personal information is protected against any unauthorised access or modification;
  • confidentiality of personal information is maintained;
  • personal information is not disclosed to unauthorised persons through deliberate or careless action;
  • regulatory and legislative requirements are met; and
  • all breaches of security of personal information and suspected weaknesses are reported and investigated.

1.4        Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, employer organisation if you are a Board member.

Personal information may be collected by way of web forms from the AND website, Access and Inclusion Index website and Connect 50 website hosted by third party service provider, online forms, application forms, surveys, emails and telephone conversations.

AND also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors’ access and utilise our site. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals. However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

1.5        Use and discloser of personal information

AND may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our products, services and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, programs and events, such as webinars; and
  • consider your application for employment or participation in our programs.

AND may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

1.6        Security and management of personal information

AND will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you;
  • requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it AND will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

1.7        Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

1.8        Requests and complaints

Under the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APPs), you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard.

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up to date or complete. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. We will undertake to respond within 30 days. You can make a complaint via email: info@and.org.au

If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

1.9        Review

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time considering new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment.

 

Signed

CEO

Date: 21 October 2021

Version: 1.0